Privacy Policy

Last Updated: July 1, 2020

Thank you for placing your trust in New Balance. This Privacy Policy describes how we collect and use your information and explains the choices that you have with regard to how we use your information.

This Privacy Policy applies to the following services operated by New Balance Athletics, Inc. and its affiliates ("New Balance", "we", "us", or "our"):

  • www.newbalance.com and other websites owned and/or operated by New Balance that contain a link to this Privacy Policy (collectively, the "Website");
  • all mobile applications that contain a link to this Privacy Policy (each such mobile application, a "New Balance App");
  • all services made available by New Balance through the Website and the New Balance Apps; and
  • the New Balance loyalty program known as “MyNB Rewards” (including both in-store and web site registrations).

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, the foregoing are referred to, collectively, as the "Service".

This Privacy Policy applies whether you are a "Visitor" (which means that you simply browse the Service) or you are a "Member" (which means that you have registered or transacted with the Service or a component thereof). By accessing, viewing and/or using the Service and/or providing us with information through the Service, you are indicating your consent to be bound by this Privacy Policy. We suggest that you review this Privacy Policy periodically as we will update and change it from time to time.

By using the Service or by providing us with Personal Information (defined below), you are consenting to this Privacy Policy and to our use of your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you provide Personal Information to us through the Service, you acknowledge and agree that your Personal Information is stored on servers hosted in the United States of America and/or in other third party countries. Your Personal Information is subject to the laws of the countries in which it is stored and used, and the privacy legislation of these countries may differ from those applicable to your country of residence.

WHAT INFORMATION DOES NEW BALANCE COLLECT ABOUT ME?

INTERNET ACTIVITY INFORMATION

As is the case with most online services, every time you visit, access and/or use our Service, we automatically collect certain data and information from you and/or your computer ("Internet Activity Information"). Examples of Internet Activity Information include:

  • Your IP address;
  • The type of Internet browser you are using;
  • The type of computer operating system and device you are using to access the Service;
  • The domain name of your Internet service provider;
  • The Web page from which you came;
  • The pages and features you visit and access on our Service; and/or
  • Cookie identifiers and activity.

COOKIES AND TRACKING TECHNOLOGY

A cookie is a small removable data file stored by your Web browser on your computer. Cookies, for example, allow you to browse and place an order on the Website and let us make shopping more convenient for you. We and third parties we work with place a unique identifier in the cookie and use the cookie to connect your computer with the information stored about you in our (or third parties we work with) database(s). Cookies do not give us or third parties access to your computer.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your Internet browser (such as Internet Explorer or Chrome) settings. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. Each browser is a little different, so check your browser Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookie settings. However, if you choose to turn cookies off, you won't be able to purchase on the Website or have access to many features that make your Website experience more efficient and convenient. However, you can still place orders over the telephone by calling Customer Care toll-free at 1-800-595-9138.

Pixel tags and Web beacons are tiny graphic images that allow us or Service Providers to track analytic information about your visit to our Service (such as pages viewed or links clicked), as well as when you have opened an HTML email from us.

At present, New Balance does not respond to "Do Not Track" (DNT) signals and operates as described in this Privacy Policy whether or not a DNT signal is received. If we do so in the future, we will describe how we do so in this Privacy Policy.

GEOLOCATION INFORMATION:

New Balance may collect your geolocation data through the Service for purposes of offering relevant content and services (such as our “Find a NB Store” feature). Geolocation data consists of general location information based on latitude and longitude (if you have enabled location services for a New Balance application on your mobile device), or New Balance may approximate your location based on the IP address of your computer or mobile device.

REGISTRATION INFORMATION:

GENERAL

In general, you can use our Service without providing us with any personally identifiable information, such as your name, email address, postal address, phone number, gender, credit card information, customer number, or other information necessary to process your order (all such personally identifiable information, together with other information that relates to or could reasonably be associated with you, "Personal Information"). However, when you register for "My Account", make a purchase from New Balance, request to sign up for email, direct mail or SMS text notices or delivery notifications, register for and/or participate in MyNB Rewards, participate in a contest, event or sweepstakes promotion, provide feedback, submit a product review, fill out a survey, participate in a study or contact us (for example via email), we collect the Personal Information that you elect to provide to us. Your submission of this Personal Information is entirely voluntary; however, if you elect not to provide this Personal Information, some of the services and/or features available on and/or through the Service may not be available for your use.

MY ACCOUNT

In addition to the Personal Information described above, if you register for "My Account" you will have the option to provide your date of birth, gender, shoe/shirt/pant size, hobbies, whether you have children, and your Facebook ID/profile information (if you log on using Facebook). You will also have the option to store your credit card information with our Service. This feature, which is entirely optional, is provided as a convenience for you so that you will not need to re-enter your full credit card information each time you make a purchase through the Service. If you elect to take advantage of this feature, please be aware that, as a security precaution, we will not store your CCV number. You will be required to input this information prior to placing an order. If you elect to store your credit card number in the "My Account" feature, you will have the ability to change your mind and remove your credit card number from storage at any time by logging into "My Account" and making the appropriate change.

MYNB REWARDS

If you elect to register for MyNB Rewards, you will be asked to provide certain registration details. In addition, when you participate in MyNB Rewards, we will collect information about your purchases and your participation in activities that generate loyalty points. If you register for MyNB Rewards in a New Balance licensed store, that store will also receive access to the Personal Information that you submit when registering for MyNB Rewards.

In connection with MyNB Rewards, we may offer financial incentives and/or price or service differences to MyNB Rewards members in exchange for our use of your Personal Information as described in our Notice of Financial Incentive, which you may access by clicking here.

LICENSED STORES

Our licensed stores, which are independently-owned separate entities, may also collect Personal Information which may or may not be shared with us. This Privacy Policy does not apply to the licensed stores other than to the extent New Balance itself may use Personal Information received from those licensed stores.

SOCIAL MEDIA

We have pages on social media sites like Instagram, Facebook, Pinterest, Twitter, and YouTube (“Social Media Pages”). When you interact with our Social Media Pages, we will collect Personal Information that you elect to provide to us, such as your social media handle and contact details. In addition, the companies that host our Social Media Pages may provide us with aggregate information and analytics regarding the use of our Social Media Pages.

PHYSICAL AND BIOMETRIC INFORMATION:

If you use certain features of our Website, shop in our retail stores, or seek customized products, analysis, or advice, we may collect certain physical and biometric information, including voice recordings, video footage, height, weight, shoe size/width, scanned images of your feet, and facial images (collectively, the “Physical and Biometric Information”). We collect Physical and Biometric Information to (i) evaluate prototypes, product fit, and durability performance; (ii) monitor retail stores through CCTV; (iii) conduct incident investigation and alarm response review; and (iv) provide shoe recommendations and create custom insoles through analyzing foot measurements, 3D scans, and gait video.

DEMOGRAPHIC INFORMATION:

We also collect data from third party providers, including your name, email address, postal address, gender, ethnicity, date of birth, profession, physical interests, education level, marital and homeownership status, number of children in your household, and income (collectively, “Demographic Information”). We collect Demographic Information to (i) conduct targeted marketing; (ii) study consumer analytics; and (iii) develop consumer segmentation.

HOW DOES NEW BALANCE USE THE DATA THAT IS COLLECTED FROM OR ABOUT ME?

The Personal Information we receive allows us to enable your use of our Service, process your order, create an account for you and update your information in the “My Account” service, register you for MyNB Rewards, personalize our product offering and improve your experience with our Service, making it more convenient, efficient and enjoyable. We may use the Personal Information that you submit to us or that is otherwise collected from or about you through the Service, such as through cookies and pixel tags, to:

  • Enable you to select products, place them in your shopping cart and make a purchase.
  • Recognize you when you come back to the Website.
  • Customize your communications and shopping experience.
  • Process your purchase and payment, confirm your orders, apply discounts, process returns, and communicate with you about account information or customer service needs.
  • Provide you with a direct mailing via postal mail.
  • Process your registration for, and administer your participation in, MyNB Rewards.
  • Adapt the content and layout of our Websites and New Balance Apps tailored to your needs and so you do not have to enter information more than once.
  • Notify you about new products and services, special offerings and other promotions.
  • Coordinate contests, promotions, surveys, studies or other features of our Service, including but not limited to communicating with you regarding your participation in the foregoing.
  • Analyze and improve the performance of the Website, New Balance Apps, and our marketing campaigns.
  • Understand how Visitors and Members use our Service and interact with the emails we send, in order to learn what pages are most attractive to our Visitors, which parts of the Service are the most interesting and what kind of offers our Members like to see.
  • Improve our business to better respond to your needs.
  • Enforce our policies and protect the rights, property, and safety of New Balance, Visitors, and Members.
  • Comply with government requests, court orders, or other legal obligations.

We may use your (i) Internet Activity Information and/or (ii) Personal Information that is aggregated and no longer personally identifiable or otherwise de-identified (“Aggregated Data”) for any business purposes, including, without limitation, product development, research, business improvement, reporting and marketing.

HOW DOES NEW BALANCE SHARE MY INFORMATION?

THIRD PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS AND AFFILIATES:

For the purpose of operating our business, we may transfer your Personal Information to our third party service providers who use that information only to conduct New Balance business (“Service Providers”). For example, these Service Providers may handle New Balance credit card processing, shipping, data management, email distribution, information analysis, promotions management, marketing and other services for New Balance. We provide our Service Providers with the Personal Information they need to perform their services and work with them to respect and protect your Personal Information.

INTERNET ACTIVITY INFORMATION AND AGGREGATED INFORMATION:

Our Service Providers may use cookies or other tracking technologies to collect information about your browsing activities on the Service for the purposes of providing us aggregated analytics information and serving targeted advertisements to you based on your use of our Service.

WEBSITE ANALYTICS

We use third party analytics tools, including those offered by Google, Inc. ("Google") and Adobe Systems Incorporated ("Adobe"). These third party services use cookies to help us analyze how users use our Website and our New Balance Apps. The information generated by the cookie about your use of our Website and our New Balance Apps (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google and Adobe, respectively. Google and Adobe will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our Website and our New Balance Apps, compiling reports on activity for website and application operators, and providing other services relating to online activity and Internet usage. Google and Adobe may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on behalf of Google or Adobe. To opt-out of the use of Adobe cookies on our Service for analytics purposes, please visit Adobe's opt-out page: http://www.adobe.com/privacy/opt-out.html. To opt-out of Google analytics, please see: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

REMARKETING

We use third party companies who may use cookies or other tracking technologies to collect information about your browsing activities information over time and/or across different websites following your use of the Website to help serve targeted product recommendations and other communications.

Specifically, by using the Service, these third party companies:

  • May collect certain information about you, including your name, address and email address, as well as your transaction history and browsing activity by using cookies and similar technologies, in order to serve advertisements or provide other advertising services to you, including email, display media and direct mail;
  • May use Internet Activity Information (e.g., click stream information, browser type, time and date, subject of advertisements clicked or viewed, mobile advertising identifiers, New Balance App usage and/or location data through the New Balance App) in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you; and/or
  • May use non-cookie technologies to recognize your computer or device and/or to collect and record information about your web surfing activity (and to keep track of which user identities match to which devices or browsers). Please keep in mind that your web browser may not permit you to block the use of these non-cookie technologies, and those browser settings that block cookies may have no effect on such techniques.

When we generate advertisements as described under this section, data collected from you through online cookies and other technologies may be combined with other de-identified data (such as a hashed, non-readable email or postal address) in order to tailor ads to you based on your preferences and other information about you.

If you wish to opt-out of this program, you may do so at http://optout.networkadvertising.org (Network Advertising Initiative) and http://optout.aboutads.info/ (Digital Advertising Alliance), or you may let us know by sending an e-mail to CustomerCare@newbalance.com. Please note that if you choose to opt out of interest-based advertising, you may continue to see ads on the Service and other sites, but they will not be based on how you browse or shop at New Balance. Further, to successfully opt-out, you must have cookies enabled in your web browser; once you successfully opt-out, if you delete your browser’s saved cookies, you will need to opt-out again.

You can also modify your browser settings to not accept cookies from the Website.

We may disclose Internet Activity Information and Aggregated Information to various third parties who may use such information for their own purposes.

LEGAL REQUIREMENTS:

We may disclose Personal Information upon governmental request, in response to a court order, when required by law, to enforce our website policies, or to protect our or others' rights, property or safety. We may also share Personal Information with companies assisting in fraud protection or investigation. We do not provide Personal Information to these agencies or companies for marketing or commercial purposes.

NEW BALANCE LICENSED STORES:

From time to time, we may make available certain Personal Information to New Balance licensed stores for marketing and promotional purposes. Further, if you reserve a product on the Website for in-store pickup at a licensed store location, we will make your Personal Information available to the licensed store so that the licensed store may fulfill that order. Moreover, if you register for MyNB Rewards in a New Balance licensed store, that store will also receive access to the Personal Information that you submit when registering for MyNB Rewards and may use that Personal Information in order to provide you with information about products that may be of interest to you or otherwise communicate with you.

If you prefer not to have your Personal Information released to these New Balance licensed stores for marketing and promotional purposes, please let us know by sending an e-mail to CustomerCare@newbalance.com. However, in order to reserve an order for in-store pickup, you will be required to provide certain Personal Information that will be shared with a licensed store in order to facilitate the payment for and pickup of the applicable merchandise. New Balance licensed stores have their own privacy practices and Personal Information released to the New Balanced licensed stores will not be subject to this Privacy Policy once it is released to the New Balance licensed store(s). If you have questions about the privacy policies and/or practices of the New Balance licensed store at which you will pick-up the applicable merchandise, we suggest that you contact the applicable New Balanced licensed store prior to reserving the applicable order.

MYNB REWARDS:

If you are a member of MyNB Rewards, New Balance may disclose certain of your Personal Information to third parties that assist New Balance with the administration of MyNB Rewards. In addition, if you register for MyNB Rewards in a New Balance licensed store, the store will receive your registration information. If you make a purchase in a New Balance licensed store and provide your MyNB Rewards account information, that store may be able to access certain of your Personal Information to ensure that you receive proper MyNB Rewards points for your purchase.

PRODUCT REVIEWS:

If you elect to submit a review regarding a New Balance product, we may share the following information provided as part of your review with select third party retailers who sell New Balance products to display on their respective websites: the review headline, your nickname, the star rating, the content of the review and the location and date of the review.

WHAT STEPS DOES NEW BALANCE TAKE TO SECURE MY PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We have a variety of security measures to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of your Personal Information. To ensure the information you provide online is secure during transmission, we use encryption technology and Secure Socket Layers (SSL) while processing any Personal Information you supply. These controls are certified by DigiCert®. You can review our security certificate using your browser by clicking on the closed lock or solid key image at the bottom of your browser on any of the secure pages on our site. This will display our Service security information.

Our Service provides you the ability to store your credit card number in the "My Account" section of our Service. To protect your security, we encrypt all stored credit card numbers and we do not store your card's CCV number. For others, we may temporarily store the entire encrypted credit card number when it is necessary to manually contact a credit card company for verification.

Please note that while we take commercially reasonably steps to protect your Personal Information, no system is 100% secure and you use the Service at your own risk.

WHAT IS THE NEW BALANCE CHILDREN'S PRIVACY POLICY?

We do not knowingly ask for Personal Information from anyone under the age of 16 (a "Child"). If a Child submits Personal Information to us and we know that the person providing the information is a Child, we will not use it for any purpose. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to delete the information as soon as we discover it and we will not disclose it to third parties. If you become aware that a Child has provided Personal Information to our site, please email us at CustomerCare@newbalance.com or call Customer Care toll-free at 1-800-595-9138.

While New Balance's policy prohibits children under 16 from registering with the Service, parents should supervise their children's online activities and consider using parental control tools available from online services and software manufacturers that help provide a kid-friendly online environment. These tools can also prevent children from disclosing online their name, address and other Personal Information without parental permission.

HOW DO LINKS FROM NEW BALANCE TO OTHER SITES AFFECT ME?

At times, we may provide links from our Website and New Balance Apps to other websites and applications operated by third parties. These links are provided only for your convenience and intended to add value to your visit. However, we do not have control over the linked websites and applications, which are independent from New Balance and have separate privacy policies and terms and conditions. When leaving our Website and New Balance Apps, you need to be aware that our policies no longer apply. Therefore, we will not be responsible for the accuracy, relevancy, availability, reliability, copyright compliance, legality or decency of material contained in third party websites and applications linked to our Website and New Balance Apps. We strongly encourage you to review the terms and privacy policies of any third-party websites and applications before using their sites.

HOW CAN I OPT-OUT/UNSUBSCRIBE FROM NEW BALANCE EMAIL, DIRECT MAIL, SMS TEXT OR TRANSMISSIONS TO THIRD PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS?

If for any reason you would like to stop receiving any emails sent by New Balance that notify you of upcoming events, promotions, sales, new products or contain other commercial communications, simply click the unsubscribe link provided at the bottom of every email or you may contact Customer Care toll-free at 1-800-595-9138 or email CustomerCare@newbalance.com. This will direct you to an unsubscribe page where you can remove your name from either the email or New Balance direct mail sign-up. By registering for MyNB Rewards, you are indicating your consent to receive commercial emails about MyNB Rewards. However, you can elect to opt-out of receiving these emails at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link that is included on each commercial email about MyNB Rewards.

To opt-out of SMS Text messages you will need to use your mobile device. Simply text "STOP" to 746762 or send a request to CustomerCare@newbalance.com.

Please note that if you decide to opt-out of all third-party transmissions of your Personal Information, we may not be able to process your order.

HOW CAN I UPDATE MY INFORMATION OR DELETE "MY ACCOUNT"?

Accounts on the Website may be created during the ordering process. You can login to or manage your account by clicking the "My Account" link at the top of any page. After logging in, you will be able to modify your contact information, update your billing and shipping addresses and/or view past orders. To delete your account, please contact Customer Care toll-free at 1-800-595-9138 or email CustomerCare@newbalance.com. For security purposes, complete credit card information (for example, your CCV number) is not saved with your account. Remember that you are responsible for protecting the user name and password for your account and, as set forth in the Terms and Conditions, you will be responsible for all activity occurring through the use of your user name and password.

WHAT IF I HAVE MORE QUESTIONS ABOUT THE NEW BALANCE PRIVACY POLICY?

If you have any questions or concerns including a request to be added to or taken off a list, please contact Customer Care toll-free at 1-800-595-9138 or email CustomerCare@newbalance.com.

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

COLLECTION AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION:

The categories of Personal Information we have collected in the preceding twelve months are described above in the “What Information Does New Balance Collect About Me?” section. In the preceding twelve months, we have disclosed for business purposes each of the categories identified in that section to the third parties identified in the “How Does New Balance Share My Information?” section.

PRIVACY RIGHTS:

If you are a California resident, you may have the following rights, where applicable and subject to any applicable exceptions:

  • To know the categories of personal information New Balance has collected about you, the business purpose for collecting your personal information and the categories of sources from which the personal information was collected;
  • To access the specific pieces of personal information that New Balance has collected about you;
  • To know whether New Balance has sold or disclosed your personal information for business purposes, the categories of information so sold or disclosed, and the categories of third parties with whom we have shared your Personal Information;
  • To have New Balance, under certain circumstances, delete your Personal Information; and
  • To be free from discrimination related to your exercise of your privacy rights. This right may be subject to the rewards described in our Notice of Financial Incentive, which you may access by clicking here.

New Balance does not sell your Personal Information. However, we may disclose certain Personal Information for a business purpose in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

If you would like to exercise any or all of these rights, you may do so by providing the information required here or by contacting Customer Care at (toll-free) 1-800-595-9138. Your authorized agent may submit requests in the same manner. Once we receive your request, we will verify your identity by sending an email to the email address you provide to us.

If you have questions about your rights or our disclosures under the CCPA, or to request access to an alternative format of this notice, you may reach us at USPrivacy@newbalance.com.

You're headed to the US Site...

Pricing and product availability may change.

See All Regions